Do I still need to submit my financial documents if I have a sponsor?

Last Updated on

Even if someone will sponsor your trip, you still need to submit both your own and your sponsor’s financial and employment documents. Click here for the complete list of Korean tourist visa requirements

Note also that only immediate family and employers can be your sponsor.

If your parent, sibling, child, or spouse will sponsor you, submit a birth certificate or marriage certificate issued by the Philippine Statistics Authority as your proof of relationship.

If your employer will support your travel, submit its business documents and a sponsorship letter with the company letterhead.

Go back to the main article: How to Get Korean Visa in the Philippines: A Complete Guide for First-Time Visitors