Are contractual employees entitled to the 13th-month pay?

Last Updated on 04/28/2020 by FilipiKnow

Yes, contractual employees are entitled to receive 13th-month pay.

Contractual or contractor’s employees refer to a person employed by a contractor to perform or complete a job, work, or service under a Service Agreement. It may be for a definite or predetermined period.

Common examples of contractual employees are those in the security and janitorial industry.

The rights of contractual employees are now fully protected under the law. Under Sec 8 of DOLE Department Order No. 18-A1 as reiterated in D.O. No. 1742, all contractor’s employees, whether deployed or assigned as a reliever, seasonal, week-ender, or temporary, or promo jobbers shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges provided under the Labor Code including the 13th-month pay, among others.

Go back to the main article: How to Compute 13th Month Pay in the Philippines: An Ultimate Guide

 

References.

  1. Department Order No. 18-A, Rules Implementing Articles 106 to 109 of the Labor Code, as Amended (2011).
  2. Department Order No. 174, Rules Implementing Articles 106 to 109 of the Labor Code, as Amended (2017).