Are employees with two or more employers entitled to the 13th-month pay?

Last Updated on 04/27/2020 by FilipiKnow

Yes, employees with multiple employers are entitled to the 13th-month pay from all of his or her employers.

Sec 5 (b) of the Revised Guidelines on the Implementation of the 13th-Month Pay Law1 is clear that those with multiple employers (e.g. you are a government employee but you are also working part-time in a private company including private educational institution; or you are an employee working in two or more private companies, whether in full-time or part-time basis) are also entitled to the 13th-month pay from all of their private employers, regardless of their total earnings from each or all of these employers.

Go back to the main article: How to Compute 13th Month Pay in the Philippines: An Ultimate Guide

 

Reference.

  1. Revised Guidelines on the Implementation of the 13th Month Pay Law (1986).