Are government employees entitled to 13th-month pay?

Last Updated on 04/27/2020 by FilipiKnow

Government employees are not entitled to the 13th-month pay contemplated under P.D. 851. The IRR ( Sec. 3 [b]) specifically excludes government employees.

Related: How to Apply for Government Jobs in the Philippines: An Ultimate Guide

However, under Sec.8 of Republic Act No. 11466 or the “Salary Standardization Law of 2019”1, government employees are entitled to the following:

  • Mid-Year Bonus equivalent to one (1) month basic salary as of May 15 of a given year. Provided the employee must have rendered at least four (4) months of satisfactory service and must still be in the service as of May 15. Mid-Year bonus is given no later than May 15 of every year;
  • Year-End Bonus equivalent to one (1) month of salary given every November of every year. This is considered the counterpart of the 13-month pay given to employees in the private sector;
  • Cash Gift amounting to Five Thousand Pesos (Php 5,000) also given every November of every year.

Related: How to Calculate Monthly Income of a Government Employee: An Ultimate Guide to Salary Grade Table

In essence, although the enabling laws and the term used are different, government employees are entitled to up to 14th-Month Pay plus a cash gift.

Go back to the main article: How to Compute 13th Month Pay in the Philippines: An Ultimate Guide

 

Reference.

  1. Official Gazette of the Republic of the Philippines. Republic Act No. 11466, An Act Modifying the Salary Schedule for Civilian Government Personnel and Authorizing the Grant of Additional Benefits, and for Other Purposes (2019).