Do freelancers get 13th-month pay in the Philippines?

Last Updated on

No. If you are hired as a freelancer or independent contractor, there is no obligation under the law for the hiring party to give you a 13th-month pay.

Freelancer1 is defined as “any natural or entity composed of no more than one natural person, whether incorporated under the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), registered as a sole proprietorship under the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI), or registered as self-employed with the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), that is hired or retained as an independent contractor by a hiring party to provide services in exchange for compensation”.

A freelancer or independent contractor is hired to do a specific task for a fixed amount. Under 2 (d) of the Revised Guidelines on the Implementation of the 13th-Month Pay Law2, an employer is not required to pay such a type of worker a 13th-month pay.

Go back to the main article: How to Compute 13th Month Pay in the Philippines: An Ultimate Guide

 

References.

  1. Senate Bill No. 351 or an Act Providing Protection and Incentives for Freelancers (2016)
  2. Revised Guidelines on the Implementation of the 13th Month Pay Law (1986).