Are probationary employees entitled to the 13th-month pay?

Last Updated on 04/28/2020 by FilipiKnow

Yes, probationary employees are entitled to the 13th-month pay as long as he or she rendered work for at least one month.

Probationary employment1, as opposed to regular employment, means the employee shall undergo a probationary period of not exceeding six (6) months from the date the employee started working.

In an apprenticeship agreement, the six-month period may be extended upon the stipulation of the parties. The services of an employee under probation may be terminated for a just cause or if he or she fails to qualify as a regular employee, e.g. the probationary employee fails to meet the standard set by the employer.

An employee who is allowed to work after the probationary period shall be considered a regular employee.

Should the probationary employee be terminated for causes mentioned above, he or she is still entitled to the 13th-month pay, the amount of which is prorated.

Go back to the main article: How to Compute 13th Month Pay in the Philippines: An Ultimate Guide

 

Reference.

  1. The Labor Code of the Philippines, Art. 296 (1974)