How long do you have to stay in Canada to become a citizen?

Last Updated on

To become a Canadian citizen, you must be a permanent resident and currently staying in Canada for at least 3 years of the last 5 years or 1,095 days to be exact.

Only the days when you’re physically present in Canada will be counted. You shouldn’t spend more than 730 days outside Canada in the last 5 years.

If you’re between the ages of 18-54, you must have proof that you have knowledge of the English or French language.

Go back to the main article: How to Immigrate to Canada: An Ultimate Guide for Filipinos