Can I pay my PhilHealth contributions in advance?

Last Updated on 04/23/2021 by FilipiKnow

It depends on your membership type. For example, employed members in the private and government sector cannot have their PhilHealth premiums deducted from their salary in advance. If you belong to any of the following types of PhilHealth members (see table below), you can pay your contribution in advance to ensure your continuous health insurance coverage.

PhilHealth Membership TypeMaximum Period for PhilHealth Contribution Advance Payment
OFW1Equivalent to the number of years stated in the employment contract
Filipino with dual citizenship2Two consecutive years
Kasambahay3Two calendar years
Voluntary members/Self-employed individuals/FreelancersThree calendar years (36 months)

When making advance payment for your PhilHealth contribution, make sure to indicate the correct period you’re paying for so that your payment will be posted properly in PhilHealth’s records.

Go back to the main article: How to Pay PhilHealth Contribution: An Ultimate Guide

 

References.

  1. PhilHealth Circular No. 2020-0014. (2020). [PDF]. Retrieved from https://www.philhealth.gov.ph/circulars/2020/circ2020-0014.pdf
  2. Filipinos with dual citizenship are now covered by PhilHealth. (2017). Retrieved 22 October 2020, from https://www.philhealth.gov.ph/news/2017/dual_covered.html
  3. PhilHealth Circular No. 016-2015. (2015). [PDF]. Retrieved from https://www.philhealth.gov.ph/circulars/2015/TS_circ016-2015.pdf