Can Two Foreigners Get Married in the Philippines?

Yes. Under Art. 21 of the Family Code1, two foreigners can get married in the Philippines provided they submit a document called “Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage” issued by their respective diplomatic or consular officials. The Certificate is a requirement before a marriage license can be issued by the local civil registrar in the city or municipality in the Philippines where you will contract the marriage. 

In some countries where such a document is not issued, a substitute document can be submitted called “Affidavit in Lieu of Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage”. The Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) recently issued Memorandum Circular No. 2021-0042, providing that the affidavit can now be notarized in the Philippines by a local Notary Public (no need for notarization at the embassy or consulate).  

Please note that before getting married in the Philippines, foreigners should check with the laws of their home countries to see if marriage performed or celebrated abroad is recognized in their home country. Best to contact the respective embassies for details.

Go back to the main article: How to Get Married in the Philippines (Civil and Church Wedding Guide)

 

References

  1. Official Gazette of the Republic of the Philippines. Executive Order No. 209: The Family Code of the Philippines (1987). Manila.
  2. Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA). (2021). Memorandum Circular No. 2021-04: Local or Philippine Notarization of Affidavits in lieu of Certificates of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage. Quezon City, Philippines.